Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

PTA's 'Master' Leads Chicago Film Critics Nominations, UPDATED: Houston and Indiana Critics Nominations

Awards
by Beth Hanna
December 17, 2012 8:55 AM
0 Comments
  • |

'Beasts of the Southern Wild'
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, The Master

Emily Blunt, Looper

Judi Dench, Skyfall

Sally Field, Lincoln

Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Django Unchained by Quentin Tarantino

Looper by Rian Johnson

The Master by Paul Thomas Anderson

Moonrise Kingdom by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

Zero Dark Thirty by Mark Boal

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Argo by Chris Terrio

Beasts of the Southern Wild by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

Lincoln by Tony Kushner

The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky

Silver Linings Playbook by David O. Russell

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

Amour

Holy Motors

The Intouchables

Once Upon a Time in Anatolia

Rust & Bone

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Central Park Five

The Invisible War

The Queen of Versailles

Searching For Sugar Man

West of Memphis

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Brave

Frankenweenie

ParaNorman

The Secret World of Arrietty

Wreck-It Ralph

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln

Mihai Milaimare Jr., The Master

Roger Deakins, Skyfall

Greig Fraser, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Alexandre Desplat, Argo

Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Jonny Greenwood, The Master

Alexandre Desplat, Moonrise Kingdom

Alexandre Desplat, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ART DIRECTION

Anna Karenina

Les Miserables

Lincoln

The Master

Moonrise Kingdom

BEST EDITING

Willian Goldenberg, Argo

Alexander Berner & Claus Wehlisch, Cloud Atlas

Leslie Jones & Peter McNulty, The Master

Stuart Baird, Skyfall

William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor, Zero Dark Thirty

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER

Samantha Barks, Les Miserables

Kara Hayward, Moonrise Kingdom

Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Tom Holland, The Impossible

Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER

Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods

Nicholas Jarecki, Arbitrage

Colin Trevorrow, Safety Not Guaranteed

Benz Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Indiana Film Journalists Association complete list of nominations:

Best Film

"21 Jump Street"

"Anna Karenina"

"Argo"

"The Avengers"

"Beasts of the Southern Wild"

"Bernie"

"Cabin in the Woods"

"Chronicle"

"Cloud Atlas"

"Dark Horse"

"The Dark Knight Rises"

"Django Unchained"

"The Grey"

"Hitchcock"

"Holy Motors"

"Hyde Park on Hudson"

"Les Misérables"

"Life of Pi"

"Lincoln"

"Looper"

"The Master"

"Moonrise Kingdom"

"The Perks of Being a Wallflower"

"The Raid: Redemption"

"Ruby Sparks"

"Safety Not Guaranteed"

"The Sessions"

"Silver Linings Playbook"

"Skyfall"

"Starry, Starry Night"

"Take This Waltz"

"Trouble with the Curve"

"Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Director

Michael Haneke, "Amour"

Joe Wright, "Anna Karenina"

Ben Affleck, "Argo"

Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Lana Wachowski, Andy Wachowski and Tom Tykwer, "Cloud Atlas"

Christopher Nolan, "The Dark Knight Rises"

Quentin Tarantino, "Django Unchained"

Sacha Gervasi, "Hitchcock"

J.A. Bayona, "The Impossible"

Tom Hooper, "Les Misérables"

Ang Lee, "Life of Pi"

Steven Spielberg, "Lincoln"

Rian Johnson, "Looper"

Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master"

Wes Anderson, "Moonrise Kingdom"

Stephen Chbosky, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"

Ben Lewin, "The Sessions"

David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook"

Sam Mendes, "Skyfall"

Sarah Polley, "Take This Waltz"

Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Actor

Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook"

Matt Damon, "Promised Land"

Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"

Mark Duplass, "Safety Not Guaranteed"

Clint Eastwood, "Trouble with the Curve"

John Hawkes, "The Sessions"

Anthony Hopkins, "Hitchcock"

Hugh Jackman, "Les Misérables"

Tommy Lee Jones, "Hope Springs"

Kim Kold, "Teddy Bear"

Logan Lerman, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"

Bill Murray, "Hyde Park on Hudson"

Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"

Channing Tatum, "21 Jump Street"

Jean-Louis Trintignant, "Amour"

Denzel Washington, "Flight"

Best Actress

Amy Adams, "The Master"

Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"

Helen Mirren, "Hitchcock"

Aubrey Plaza, "Safety Not Guaranteed"

Emanuelle Riva, "Amour"

Meryl Streep, "Hope Springs"

Quvenzhane Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Michelle Williams, "Take This Waltz"

Mary Elizabeth Winstead, "Smashed"

Best Supporting Actor

Alan Arkin, "Argo"

Javier Bardem, "Skyfall"

Russell Crowe, "Les Misérables"

Robert De Niro, "Silver Linings Playbook"

Leonardo DiCaprio, "Django Unchained"

Dwight Henry, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"

Hal Holbrook, "Promised Land"

Tom Holland, "The Impossible"

Jake Johnson, "Safety Not Guaranteed"

Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"

Jude Law, "Anna Karenina"

William H. Macy, "The Sessions"

Matthew McConaughey, "Magic Mike"

Scoot McNairy, "Argo" and "Promised Land"

Ezra Miller, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"

Bill Nighy, "The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"

Nick Offerman, "Somebody Up There Likes Me"

Eddie Redmayne, "Les Misérables"

Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"

Samuel West, "Hyde Park on Hudson"

Bruce Willis, "Moonrise Kingdom"

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, "The Master"

Doona Bae, "Cloud Atlas"

Sally Field, "Lincoln"

Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables" & "The Dark Knight"

Lamaiporn Hougaard, "Teddy Bear"

Scarlett Johanssen, "Hitchcock"

Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"

Helen Sjöholm, "Simon and the Oaks"

Emma Watson, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"

Jacki Weaver, "Silver Linings Playbook"

Best Adapted Screenplay

"Anna Karenina"

"Beasts of the Southern Wild"

"Cloud Atlas"

"Hitchcock"

"Life of Pi"

"Lincoln"

"The Perks of Being a Wallflower"

"The Sessions"

Best Original Screenplay

"Amour"

"The Cabin in the Woods"

"Chronicle"

"Dark Horse"

"Django Unchained"

"Looper"

"The Master"

"Moonrise Kingdom"

"Ruby Sparks"

"Safety Not Guaranteed"

"Take This Waltz"

"Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Musical Score

"Beasts of the Southern Wild"

"Cloud Atlas"

"The Grey"

"Haywire"

"Life of Pi"

"The Master"

"Safety Not Guaranteed"

"Skyfall"

Best Animated Film

"Brave"

"Frankenweenie"

"Hotel Transylvania"

"Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted"

"ParaNorman"

"Rise of the Guardians"

"Wreck-It Ralph"

Best Foreign Language Film

"Amour"

"Holy Motors"

"Otello Burning"

"The Raid: Redemption"

"Simon and the Oaks"

"Starry, Starry Night"

Best Documentary

"Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry"

"All Me: The Life and Times of Winfred Rembert"

"Bully"

"The Central Park Five"

"From a Whisper to a Roar"

"The Invisible War"

"Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet"

"Jiro Dreams of Sushi"

"Marley"

"The Queen of Versailles"

"Rising From Ashes"

"Room 237"

"Samsara"

"Searching for Sugar Man"

Original Vision Award

"Anna Karenina"

"Beasts of the Southern Wild"

"Cloud Atlas"

"Django Unchained"

"Holy Motors"

"Life of Pi"

"Looper"

"The Master"

"Moonrise Kingdom"

"Samsara"

"Somebody Up There Likes Me"

"Starry, Starry Night"

Houston Film Critics Society complete list of nominations:

Best Picture

"Argo"

"Beasts of the Southern Wild"

"Cloud Atlas"

"Django Unchained"

"Lincoln"

"The Master"

"Les Miserables"

"Moonrise Kingdom"

"Silver Linings Playbook"

"Zero Dark Thirty" 

Best Director

Ben Affleck, "Argo"

Quentin Tarantino, "Django Unchained"

Steven Spielberg, "Lincoln"

Tom Hooper, "Les Miserables"

Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"

John Hawkes, "The Sessions"

Hugh Jackman, "Les Miserables"

Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"

Denzel Washington, "Flight" 

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"

Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"

Quvenzhane Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Naomi Watts, "The Impossible"

Best Supporting Actor

Alan Arkin, "Argo"

Javier Bardem, "Skyfall"

Phillip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"

Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"

Matthew McConaughey, "Magic Mike" 

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, "The Master"

Judi Dench, "Skyfall"

Sally Field, "Lincoln"

Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"

Helen Hunt, "The Sessions" 

Best Screenplay

"Argo"

"Lincoln"

"Looper"

"Silver Linings Playbook"

"Zero Dark Thirty" 

Best Cinematography

"Life of Pi"

"Lincoln"

"The Master"

"Les Miserables"

"Skyfall" 

Best Original Score

"Beasts of the Southern Wild"

"Cloud Atlas"

"Hitchcock"

"Life of Pi"

"Lincoln"

"The Master"

"Skyfall"         

Best Original Song

“Skyfall,” "Skyfall"

“Suddenly,” "Les Miserables"

“Song of the Lonely Mountain,” "The Hobbit"

“Learn Me Right,” "Brave"

“Touch the Sky,” "Brave" 

Best Foreign Language Film

"Amour"

"The Intouchables"

"Holy Motors"

"A Royal Affair"

"Rust and Bone" 

Best Animated Film

"Brave" 

"Frankenweenie"

"ParaNorman"

"Rise of the Guardians"

"Wreck-It Ralph"

Worst Film of 2012

"Anna Karenina"

"Battleship"

"Prometheus"

"That’s My Boy"

"The Three Stooges"

0 Comments

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • Sony Counters Bad Press with 'Spider-Man' ...
  • PBS Preview: Six New 'Makers' Documentaries ...
  • Toronto Film Festival Global Summit ...
  • Which World Premieres Did Venice La ...
  • Parker Posey and Jamie Blackley Will ...
  • Get Tied Down With First Trailer for ...
  • Not Into 'Hercules'? Here Are 6 Alternatives ...
  • Not So Fast: David Lynch Says No New ...
  • Robert Downey, Jr. Starrer 'The Judge' ...
  • Laika Unveiling 'The Boxtrolls' at ...