Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

Sundance Awards: Both Ryan Coogler Drama 'Fruitvale,' Doc 'Blood Brother' Nab Grand Jury and Audience Awards UPDATED

Festivals
by Anne Thompson
January 27, 2013 1:43 PM
0 Comments
  • |

The Summit

206 people like this, be the first of your friends

The Summit

  • The Summit

    'The Summit'

Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic:
"Fruitvale," directed by Ryan Coogler

Grand Jury Prize, Documentary:
"Blood Brother," directed by Steve Hoover

World Cinema Jury Prize, Dramatic:
"Jiseul," directed by Muel O

World Cinema Jury Prize, Documentary:
"A River Changes Course," directed Kalyanee Mam

Dramatic Audience Award:
"Fruitvale," directed by Ryan Coogler

Documentary Audience Award:
"Blood Brother," directed by Steve Hoover

World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award:
"Metro Manila," directed by Sean Ellis

World Cinema Documentary Audience Award:
"The Square," directed by Jehane Noujaim

The Best of NEXT Audience Award:
"This Is Martin Bonner," directed by Chad Hartigan

Directing Award, Dramatic:
Jill Solloway, "Afternoon Delight"

Directing Award, Documentary:
Zachary Heinzerling, "Cutie and the Boxer"

World Cinema Directing Award, Dramatic:
Sebastián Silva, "Crystal Fairy"

World Cinema Directing Award, Documentary:
Tinatin Gurchiani, "The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear"

Waldo Scott Screenwriting Award:
Lake Bell, "In a World"

World Cinema Screenwriting Award:
Barmak Akram, "Wajma (An Afghan Love Story)"

Documentary Editing Award:
Matthew Hamachek, "Gideon's Army"

World Cinema Documentary Editing Award:
Ben Stark, "The Summit"

Excellence in Cinematography Award, Dramatic:
Bradford Young, "Ain't Them Bodies Saints" and "Mother of George"

Excellence in Cinematography Award, Documentary:
Richard Rowley, "Dirty Wars"

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Dramatic:
Michal Englert, "Lasting"

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Documentary:
Marc Silver & Pau Esteve Birba, "Who Is Dayani Cristal?"

Special Jury Prize: Dramatic (Acting):
Miles Teller & Shailene Woodley, "The Spectacular Now"

Special Jury Prize: Dramatic (For Sound Design)
Shane Carruth & Johnny Marshal, "Upstream Color"

Special Jury Prizes: Documentary:
"Inequality For All," directed by Jacob Kornbluth
"American Promise" directed by Joe Brewster & Michèle Stephenson

World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Documentary
"Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer," directed by Mike Lerner & Maxim Pozdorovkin

World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
"Circus" directed by Srdan Golubovic

Alfred P. Sloan Prize
"Computer Chess," directed by Andrew Bujalsi

The Short Film Audience Award
"Catnip: Egress to Oblivion," directed by Jason Willis

The Short Film Grand Jury Prize:
"The Whistle," directed by Grzegorz Zariczny

The Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction:
"Whiplash," directed by Damien Chazelle

The Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction:
"The Date," directed by Jenni Toivoniemi

The Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction:
"Skinningrove," directed by Michael Almereyda

The Short Film Jury Award: Animation:
"Irish Folk Furniture," directed by Tony Donoghue

A Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting:
Joel Naglein in "Palimpsest"

A Short Film Special Jury Award:
"Until the Quiet Comes," directed by Kahlil Joseph

0 Comments

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • Ron Howard Rocks Beatles Concert Tour ...
  • Trailers from Hell Spends 'A Night at ...
  • WATCH: Knightley, Rockwell and Moretz ...
  • WATCH: Academy Videos of 'Originals’ ...
  • Films That Popped at Karlovy Vary, from ...
  • Read an Interview Between Richard Linklater ...
  • WATCH: First Trailer for Xavier Dolan's ...
  • Why The Beatles Matter to the Future ...
  • Gabriel García Márquez and Akira Kurosawa ...
  • Fincher's 'Gone Girl' Will Open New ...