Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

SXSW Fest Wrap & Competition Award Winners

Photo of Anne Thompson By Anne Thompson | Thompson on Hollywood March 11, 2014 at 11:57PM

The SXSW juries parceled out their awards in Austin on Tuesday night.
0
'The Great Invisible'
'The Great Invisible'

The 2014 SXSW Film Festival Award Winners:


Feature Film Jury Awards


NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION


Grand Jury Winner: Fort Tilden

Director: Sarah-Violet Bliss & Charles Rogers


Special Jury Recognition for Courage in Storytelling: Animals

Actor & Screenwriter: David Dastmalchian


Special Jury Recognition for Best Acting Duo: 10,000KM (Long Distance)

Natalie Tena

David Verdaguer  



DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION


Grand Jury Winner: The Great Invisible

Director: Margaret Brown


Special Jury Recognition for Political Courage: Vessel

Director: Diana Whitten


Special Jury Recognition for Editing & Storytelling: Print the Legend

Directors: Luis Lopez & Clay Tweel



Short Film Jury Awards


NARRATIVE SHORTS 

Winner: Quelqu’un d’extraordinaire

Director: Monia Chokri


Special Jury Recognition: Person to Person

Director: Dustin Guy Defa


Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: Krisha

Director: Trey Edward Shults


DOCUMENTARY SHORTS 

Winner: Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace

Director: Jeff Dupre


MIDNIGHT SHORTS

Winner: Wawd Ahp

Directors: Steve Girard & Josh Chertoff


ANIMATED SHORTS 

Winner: Coda

Director: Alan Holly


MUSIC VIDEOS 

Winner: Joel Compass, “Back to Me”

Director: Ian and Cooper


TEXAS SHORTS

Winner: Some vacation.

Director: Anne S. Lewis


TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS

Winner: Seawolf

Director: Caila Pickett & Max Montoya



SXSW Film Design Awards


EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN 

Winner: Starry Eyes

Designer: Jay Shaw


EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN 

Winner: True Detective

Designer: Patrick Clair for Elastic


Special Jury Recognition: The Lego Movie

Designer: Brian Mah for Alma Matter



SXSW Special Awards 


SXSW GAMECHANGER EMERGENT WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD

Winner: Jen McGowan, Kelly & Cal


Special Mention: Kat Candler. Hellion


LOUIS BLACK “LONE STAR” AWARD

Winner: Boyhood

Director: Richard Linklater


KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP

Presented to: Colin Nusbaum


The 2014 SXSW Film Festival Juries consisted of:


Narrative Feature Competition: Kate Aurthur, Michael Hogan, Oliver Platt

Documentary Feature Competition: David Ehrlich, Dave Karger, Amy Nicholson

Shorts Program: Bret Berg, Dan Nuxoll, Saschka Unseld

Documentary Shorts: Heather Courtney, Daniel Dreifuss, Adam Roffman

Animated Shorts: Geoff Marslett, Carson Mell, Julia Pott

Midnight Shorts: Meredith Borders, Adam Montgomery, Jordan Vogt-Roberts

Music Videos: John T. Kunz, Tyler Pratt, Shakey Graves

Texas Shorts: Elizabeth Avellán, Eugenio del Bosque, Heather Page

Texas High School Shorts: Emily Hagins, Bob Ray, Bart Weiss

Title Sequence Design: Ian Albinson, Pamela Green, Yen Tan

Poster Design: Christian Helms, Tim League, Kurt Volk

Louis Black “Lone Star”: Peter Debruge, Victor Diaz, Harry Knowles

This article is related to: SXSW, South By Southwest Film Conference and Festival (SXSW), Festivals, Awards, Awards


E-Mail Updates