The International Documentary Association Nominations For the IDA Documentary Awards Help Winnow a Burgeoning Oscar Field

Awards
by Anne Thompson
October 29, 2013 12:55 PM
0 Comments
  • |
Sarah Polley on the set of her documentary, 'Stories We Tell.'


The five nominated films in the Short category are THE EDUCATION OF MUHAMMAD HUSSEIN, a film by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady that examines how the largest Muslim community in America responds to the provocations of an anti-Islamic preacher; THE FLOGSTA ROAR, Johan Palmgren’s look at the custom of shouting through windows in the student ghetto in Uppsala, Sweden; Alicia Dwyer’s NINE TO NINETY, the story of 89 year-old Phyllis Sabatini and the challenges she faces in taking care of her close-knit family; Josh Izenberg’s SLOMO, the portrait of neurologist turned rollerblader, Dr. John Kitchin; and VULTURES OF TIBET, Russell O. Bush’s look at a sacred ritual turning into a popular tourist attraction.

Five series are nominated for the Continuing Series Award: 30 FOR 30 (ESPN), CURIOSITY (Discovery Channel), INDEPENDENT LENS (ITVS), POV (American Documentary | POV) and REAL SPORTS WITH BRYANT GUMBEL (HBO). Limited Series nominees are: 180 DAYS: A YEAR INSIDE AN AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL (NPBS), INSIDE COMBAT RESCUE (National Geographic Channel), INSIDE MAN (CNN/Warrior Poets), VIEWFINDER: LATIN AMERICA (Al Jazeera) and WITNESS (HBO). 

Nominees for the HUMANITAS Documentary Award, given to a documentarian whose film strives to unify the human family by exploring cultural differences, are: ANTON’S RIGHT HERE (Evgeniya Blaze, Director) BLOOD BROTHER (Danny Yourd, Director), LET THE FIRE BURN (Jason Osder, Director) and THE SQUARE (Jehane Noujaim, Director). 

Five student films are nominated for the David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award: BETWEEN LAND AND SEA (Sarah Berkovich and J. Christian Jensen, directors), MY SISTER SARAH, (Elizabeth Chatelain, director), OME: TALES FROM A VANISHING HOMELAND (Raul Paz Pastrana, director), SODIQ (Adeyemi Michael, director) and WHY WE RACE (Kiley Vorndran, Ryan Westra, Andrew Evers and Ben Fischinger, directors). 

Nominees for the ABCNews VideoSource Award, which recognizes compelling use of news footage in documentary filmmaking, include: ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MEN REVISITED (Peter Schnall, director), FREE ANGELA AND ALL POLITICAL PRISONERS (Shola Lynch, director), LET THE FIRE BURN (Jason Osder, director), THE TRIALS OF MUHAMMAD ALI (Bill Siegel, director) and WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS (Alex Gibney, director).

The IDA Creative Recognition Awards honor excellence in cinematography, composing, editing, and writing in documentary feature films.  The recipients of these awards represent the highest achievements in their respective crafts and highlight the importance of their work in compelling documentary storytelling.  At the IDA Documentary Awards ceremony on December 6, PABLO’S WINTER (cinematography by Julian Schwanitz) will be recognized with the award for Best Cinematography; LET THE FIRE BURN (edited by Nels Bangerter) will receive the Best Editing award; NARCO CULTURA (original music by Jeremy Turner) will be presented with the Best Music award, and HOW TO MAKE MONEY SELLING DRUGS (written by Matthew Cooke) will receive the Best Writing award.

Each year IDA also recognizes the achievements of a filmmaker who has made a significant impact at the beginning of his or her career in documentary film. This year IDA will honor Zachary Heinzerling, the producer, director and cinematographer of one of the year’s most-acclaimed films CUTIE AND THE BOXER, with the 2013 Jacqueline Donnet Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award.

CUTIE AND THE BOXER, Heinzerling’s feature film debut, premiered in January at the Sundance Film Festival receiving the US Documentary Directing Award. Heinzerling was selected as one of 25 filmmakers for the Film Society of Lincoln Center and IFP’s Emerging Visions Program during the 2011 New York Film Festival, participated in the 2011 Berlinale Talent Campus and was awarded the Charles Guggenheim Emerging Artist award at the 2013 Full Frame Film Festival. He began his career at HBO, where he worked on four consecutive Emmy Award-winning documentaries.

The Pare Lorentz Award is given at the IDA Documentary Awards to recognize films that demonstrate exemplary filmmaking while focusing on environmental and social issues. This year’s Pare Lorentz Award recognizes the film A PLACE AT THE TABLE, co-directed by Kristi Jacobson and Lori Silverbush, which examines the critical issue of food insecurity in the United States, a reality faced every day by tens of millions of Americans. The film explores the economic and political factors contributing to the hunger crisis and highlights pathways to solutions.  Resources include a social action campaign on Participant’s TakePart.com.


2013 IDA Documentary Awards Nominations


BEST FEATURE AWARD


THE ACT OF KILLING

Director: Joshua Oppenheimer

Producers: Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen

Executive Producers:  Errol Morris, Werner Herzog, Torstein Grude, André Singer, Joram ten Brink, 

Bjarte Mørner Tveit

Drafthouse Films


BLACKFISH

Directors: Gabriela Cowperthwaite 

Producer: Manuel V. Oteyza

Writers: Gabriela Cowperthwaite, Eli Despres

Executive Producers:  Judy Bart, Erica Kahn 

Our Turn Productions, Magnolia Pictures & CNN

LET THE FIRE BURN

Director/Producer: Jason Osder 

Executive Producer:  Andrew Herwitz

The George Washington University School of Media and Public Affairs 

STORIES WE TELL

Director/Writer: Sarah Polley 

Producer: Anita Lee

Inside Job, Roadside Attractions

THE SQUARE

Director: Jehane Noujaim

Producer: Karim Amer

Noujaim Films

BEST SHORT AWARD 


THE EDUCATION OF MUHAMMAD HUSSEIN

Directors: Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady

Producers: Heidi Ewing; Rachel Grady; Sadia Shepard; Sara Bernstein (for HBO)

Executive Producers:  Sheila Nevins (for HBO)

Loki Films, HBO Documentary Films

THE FLOGSTA ROAR

Director/Producer: Johan Palmgren

Writer: Johan Palmgren and Åsa Blanck

Strix Television AB, Swedish National Television



NINE TO NINETY

Director: Alicia Dwyer

Producer: Juli Vizza

Executive Producers:  Sally Jo Fifer

Independent Television Service (ITVS)

SLOMO

Director: Josh Izenberg

Producer: Amanda Micheli

Executive Producer: Neil Izenberg 

Big Young Films, Runaway Films

VULTURES OF TIBET

Director: Russell O. Bush

Producer: Elisabeth Oakham

Executive Producer:  Gary Newsom

Bushfilm

BEST LIMITED SERIES AWARD 


180 DAYS: A YEAR INSIDE AN AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL

Directors/Producers: Jacquie Jones, Garland McLaurin

Executive Producer:  Jacquie Jones

NPBC/PBS


INSIDE COMBAT RESCUE

Producers: Jared McGilliard, John Collin, Jr.

Executive Producers:  Jerry Decker, Ted Duvall, Richard J. Wells. 

National Geographic Channel

INSIDE MAN

Producers: Kristen Vaurio, Lisa Kalikow, Shannon Gibson, Suzanne Hillinger, Lara Benario

Writers: Jeremy Chilnick, Morgan Spurlock

Executive Producers:  Jeremy Chilnick, Matthew Galkin, Morgan Spurlock

Warrior Poets/CNN


VIEWFINDER: LATIN AMERICA

Directors: Manuel Contreras, Russ Finkelstein, Alfonso Gastiaburo, Juan Pablo Rojas, Paola Gosalvez, Luciana Freitas Silva, Susanna Lira, Fernanda Polacow and Juliana Borges

Producers: Rodrigo Vazquez, Patricia Boero 

Writer: Ingrid Falck

Executive Producers:  Flora Gregory

Series Producer: Jean Garner

Al Jazeera English


WITNESS

Directors:David Frankham, Abdallah Omeish 

Producers: Ike Martin, Allison Kunzman, Youree Henley, Julie Herrin, Josiah Hooper

Co-Producer: Ra'uf Glasgow

Executive Producers:  Michael Mann, David Frankham

Blue Light Productions and Little Puppet Productions with HBO Entertainment and HBO Documentary Films

BEST CONTINUING SERIES AWARD 


30 FOR 30

Producers: Libby Geist, Andy Billman, Kyle Godwin, Brian D'Ostilio, Jenna Anthony, Erin Leyden, Deirdre Fenton

Executive Producers:  Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons

ESPN



CURIOSITY

Producers: Geoff Deehan, Christine Weber

Executive Producers:  Erik Nelson, Simon Dickson, Sanjay Singhal, Dave Harding, Mike Masland

Discovery Channel

INDEPENDENT LENS

Producer: Lois Vossen

Executive Producers:  Sally Jo Fifer

Independent Television Service (ITVS) in association with PBS

POV

Executive Producer: Simon Kilmurry

Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López

VP of Programming & Production: Chris White

Series Producer: Andrew Catauro

American Documentary | POV in association with PBS



REAL SPORTS WITH BRYANT GUMBEL

Producer: Joe Perskie

Executive Producers:  Rick Bernstein

HBO Sports

DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD 


BETWEEN LAND AND SEA

Directors/Producers/Writers: Sarah Berkovich, J. Christian Jensen 

Stanford University


OME: TALES FROM A VANISHING HOMELAND

Director/Producer: Raul O. Paz Pastrana

Producer: Emily Parkey

School of Visual Arts


MY SISTER SARAH

Directors/Producer: Elizabeth Chatelain  

University of Texas at Austin

SODIQ

Directors/Producers/Writer: Adeyemi Michael

National Film & Television School, UK


WHY WE RACE

Directors: Kiley Vorndran, Ryan Westra, Andrew Evers, Ben Fischinger

Producer: Kiley Vorndran

Chapman University / Dodge College of Film and Media Arts

HUMANITAS AWARD 


ANTONS RIGHT HERE

Director: Evgeniya Blaze

Producers: Konstantin Shavlovsky , Aleksandra Golutova 

Writers: Lyubov Arkus 

Executive Producers:  Sergey Selyanov

CTB Film Company, INTERCINEMA Agency

BLOOD BROTHER

Director: Steve Hoover

Producer: Danny Yourd

Writers: Steve Hoover, Phinehas Hodges, Tyson VanSkiver

Executive Producers:  Steve Hoover, Michael Killen, Kathy Dziubek, Jim Kreitzburg, Leigh Blake, John Carlin

Animal

LET THE FIRE BURN

Director/Producer: Jason Osder 

Executive Producer:  Andrew Herwitz

The George Washington University School of Media and Public Affairs 

THE SQUARE

Director: Jehane Noujaim

Producer: Karim Amer

Noujaim Films

PARE LORENTZ AWARD


A PLACE AT THE TABLE

Directors/Producers: Lori Silverbush and Kristi Jacobson

Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington

Magnolia Pictures

ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD


ALL THE PRESIDENTS MEN REVISITED

Director/Producer: Peter Schnall

Executive Producers: Robert Redford, Andy Lack, Laura Michalchyshyn

Writers: Chana Gazit, Patrick Prentice

Partisan Pictures in Association with Sundance Productions

FREE ANGELA AND ALL POLITICAL PRISONERS

Director/Producer/Writer: Shola Lynch

Producers: Sidra Smith, Carole Lambert, Carine Ruszniewski

Overbrook Entertainment


LET THE FIRE BURN

Director/Producer: Jason Osder 

Executive Producer:  Andrew Herwitz

The George Washington University School of Media and Public Affairs 



THE TRIALS OF MUHAMMAD ALI

Director: Bill Siegel

Producers: Bill Siegel, Rachel Pikelny

Executive Producers:  Justine Nagan, Gordon Quinn, Leon Gast, Kat White

Kartemquin Educational Films

WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS

Director/Producer/Writer: Alex Gibney

Producer: Marc Shmuger

Focus World

You might also like:

0 Comments

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • LISTEN: On KCRW's The Treatment, Mindy ...
  • Brad Pitt to Star in David Michôd's ...
  • Arthouse Audit: 'Only Lovers Left Alive' ...
  • Fox's Jim Gianopulos to Deliver USC ...
  • Pulitzer Prize Winners Unveiled
  • The Highs and Lows of the Meaningless ...
  • Watch: Highlights from Seth Rogen's ...
  • Box Office Top Ten: 'Captain America' ...
  • Career Watch: As 'Mad Men' Enters Its ...
  • WATCH: Guillermo Arriaga's Anthology ...