The Social Network Scores Top Awards at National Society of Film Critics (UPDATED)

by Anne Thompson
January 8, 2011 8:35 AM
1 Comment
  • |

Thompson on Hollywood
The Social Network is still the consensus choice as top film of 2010 among film critics, as the National Society of Film Critics voted the film best picture, director (David Fincher), writer (Aaron Sorkin) and star (Jesse Eisenberg). The 61 critics voted at their annual meeting in New York at Sardi's. Los Angeles and New York critics also went with the film, which the Gurus 'O Gold tip as the frontrunner in the Oscar race.

Like the New York Film Critics, the National Society went foreign for best actress, awarding Italian actress Giovanna Mezzogiorno (Vincere) best actress, ahead of Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right) and Lesley Manville (Another Year), who split votes.

UPDATE: Yet again, foreign film went to Canal Plus mini-series Carlos, while late-surging film True Grit won cinematography for Roger Deakins. Wall Street expose Inside Job won best documentary.

Geoffrey Rush won supporting actor for The King's Speech and Olivia Williams for The Ghost Writer. A full list of winners and runners-up (with votes) is below; critics votes are here.

BEST PICTURE
*1. The Social Network 61
2. Carlos 28
3. Winter’s Bone 18

BEST DIRECTOR
*1. David Fincher 66 – The Social Network
2. Olivier Assayas 36 – Carlos
3. Roman Polanski 29 – The Ghost Writer

BEST ACTOR
*1. Jesse Eisenberg 30 – The Social Network
2. Colin Firth 29 – The King’s Speech
2. Edgar Ramirez 29 – Carlos

BEST ACTRESS
*1. Giovanna Mezzogiorno 33 – Vincere
2. Annette Bening 28 – The Kids Are All Right
3. Lesley Manville 27 – Another Year

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
*1. Geoffrey Rush 33 – The King’s Speech
2. Christian Bale 32 – The Fighter
3. Jeremy Renner 30 – The Town

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
*1. Olivia Williams 37 – The Ghost Writer
2. Amy Adams 28 – The Fighter
3. Melissa Leo 23 – The Fighter
3. Jacki Weaver 23 – Animal Kingdom

BEST NONFICTION
*1. Inside Job 25 (Charles Ferguson)
2. Exit Through the Gift Shop 21 (Banksy)
3. Last Train Home 15 (Lixin Fan)

BEST SCREENPLAY
*1. Aaron Sorkin 73 – The Social Network
2. David Seidler 25 – The King’s Speech
3. Roman Polanski and Robert Harris 19 - The Ghost Writer

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
*1. Carlos 31
2. A Prophet 22
3. White Material 16

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
*1. True Grit 31 (Roger Deakins)
2. Black Swan 27 (Matthew Libatique)
3. Somewhere 18 (Harris Savides)

FILM HERITAGE AWARDS:
1. “The Film Foundation (20-year anniversary)
2. “Chaplin at Keystone” Flicker Alley
3. “Elia Kazan Collection” (Fox)
4. “Upstream,” rediscovered 1927 film dir. by John Ford. (National Film Preservation Foundation. )
5. “On the Bowery” (Milestone)
6. “Word Is Out” (Restored by the UCLA Film & Television Archive and distributed by Milestone)

  • |

More: Awards, Critics Groups

You might also like:

1 Comment

  • Robert | January 9, 2011 4:23 AMReply

    Bening was close. Really pulling for her for the Oscar.

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • LISTEN: On KCRW's The Treatment, Mindy ...
  • Brad Pitt to Star in David Michôd's ...
  • Arthouse Audit: 'Only Lovers Left Alive' ...
  • Fox's Jim Gianopulos to Deliver USC ...
  • Pulitzer Prize Winners Unveiled
  • The Highs and Lows of the Meaningless ...
  • Watch: Highlights from Seth Rogen's ...
  • Box Office Top Ten: 'Captain America' ...
  • Career Watch: As 'Mad Men' Enters Its ...
  • WATCH: Guillermo Arriaga's Anthology ...