Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...

'Wreck It Ralph' Dominates Annie Animation Awards

Awards
by Anne Thompson
February 3, 2013 1:34 AM
0 Comments
  • |
'Wreck It Ralph'

Disney's animated comedy hit "Wreck-It-Ralph" dominated Saturday's Annies, winning five awards including best animated feature at UCLA's Royce Hall. It is considered the frontrunner for the animated feature Oscar.  Director Rich Moore also won best director; Alan Tudyk (King Candy) won voice acting;  Phil Johnston and Jennifer Lee won for writing and Henry Jackman, Skrillex, Adam Young, Matthew Thiessen, Jamie Houston and Yasushi Akimoto won for music.

Animated Special Production: "Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem" (Illumination Entertainment)

Animated Short Subject: black-and-white "Paperman" – (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children: "Bubble Guppies" -- "A Tooth on the Looth" (Nickelodeon Animation Studios)

Animated Television Production For Children: "Dragons: Riders of Berk" -- "How to Pick Your Dragon" (DreamWorks Animation)

General Audience Animated Television Production: "Robot Chicken" -- "DC Comics Special" (Stoopid Buddy Studios)

Animated Video Game: "Journey" – (Sony Computer Entertainment America)

Student Film: "Head Over Heels" (Timothy Reckart)

Animated Effects in an Animated Production: Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton for "Rise of the Guardians" (DreamWorks Animation)

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production: Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway for "The Avengers" (Industrial Light & Magic)

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: Dan Driscoll "SpongeBob SquarePants: It's a SpongeBob Christmas!" (Nickelodeon Animation Studios)

Character Animation in a Feature Production: Travis Knight "ParaNorman" (Focus Features)

Character Animation in a Live Action Production: Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl for the tiger in "Life of Pi" (Rhythm & Hues Studio)

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production went to Robert Valley for ‘Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I" (Disney TV Animation)

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production: Heidi Smith "ParaNorman" (Focus Features)

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: John Eng "Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House" (DreamWorks Animation)

Directing in an Animated Feature Production: Rich Moore "Wreck-It Ralph" (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: John Paesano "Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon" (DreamWorks Animation)

Music in an Animated Feature Production: Bruce Retief "Adventures in Zambezia" (Saltzman Communications)

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: Alberto Mielgo "Tron: Uprising: The Stranger" (Disney TV Animation)

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production: Steve Pilcher "Brave" (Pixar Animation Studios)

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: Doug Lovelace "Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man" (DreamWorks Animation)

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production: Johanne Matte "Rise of the Guardians" (DreamWorks Animation)

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines "Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped" (Disney TV Animation)

oice Acting in an Animated Feature Production: Alan Tudyk as King Candy "Wreck-It Ralph" (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: Trey Parker – "South Park: Jewpacabra" (Central Productions)

Writing in an Animated Feature Production: Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee - "Wreck-It Ralph" (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Editorial in an Animated Television Production: Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye "Kung Fu Panda: Monkey in the Middle" (Nickelodeon Animation Studios)

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production: Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther, "Brave" (Pixar Animation Studios)

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, Mark Henn

June Foray – Howard Green

Ub Iwerks - Toon Boom Animation Pipeline

0 Comments

Free Indie Movies and Documentaries    

Email Updates

Most "Liked"

  • Sony Counters Bad Press with 'Spider-Man' ...
  • PBS Preview: Six New 'Makers' Documentaries ...
  • Toronto Film Festival Global Summit ...
  • Distribution Maestro Jeff Blake Exits ...
  • Trailers From Hell Opens 'The Doors ...
  • Trailers From Hell Loves 'All That ...
  • FIRST LOOK: Toronto Best Actress Candidate ...
  • Which World Premieres Did Venice La ...
  • Parker Posey and Jamie Blackley Will ...
  • Get Tied Down With First Trailer for ...